Feature: Top 10 Anime of 2016 First Half
Well the half way point in the year is upon us and as is
customary just about everywhere it’s time to look over the frist half of the
year and see what went right or wrong. This will be my top 10 series of the
year thus far. Only series that finished this year (so it’s including the
second half of Autumn 2015 shows) are eligible for my list. Without further ado
and in no particular order here are my to 10.
Koutetsujou no
Kabaneri (Spring)
You cannot get away from the Attack on Titan comparisons
with this show so I’ll come out of the gate swinging. This is the show that
Attack on Titan could have been if it had anything worthwhile. I did not like
Attack on Titan, not one bit. Thought it had so much promise but let down by
art, animation, plotline, pacing, soundtrack, characters, everything basically.
From the same studio and director comes Kabaneri at a second attempt and oh boy
does it impress.
Basically a virus of sorts has spread across the land and those who are bitten become Kabane. Kind of like zombies but a bit more advanced. In this world our protagonist Ikoma works on the Koutetsujou, a giant train that can harbour many people. After a sudden outbreak in the city the Princess and co decide to flee on this train whilst Ikoma has finished developing a new weapon and manages to save himself from turning after getting bitten. From there we follow them as they move on in an attempt to bring normality to their lives and clear the hurdles in front of them. Sure the plot isn’t anything particularly fresh but its execution elevates it above so many series in its field. The twists come at the right times, the fights are never too long nor too short and thrill constantly.
Basically a virus of sorts has spread across the land and those who are bitten become Kabane. Kind of like zombies but a bit more advanced. In this world our protagonist Ikoma works on the Koutetsujou, a giant train that can harbour many people. After a sudden outbreak in the city the Princess and co decide to flee on this train whilst Ikoma has finished developing a new weapon and manages to save himself from turning after getting bitten. From there we follow them as they move on in an attempt to bring normality to their lives and clear the hurdles in front of them. Sure the plot isn’t anything particularly fresh but its execution elevates it above so many series in its field. The twists come at the right times, the fights are never too long nor too short and thrill constantly.
The characters themselves whilst, again, not being
particularly fresh come through strong thanks to the execution and excellent
writing. Mumei is the star fighter with secrets, Ayame is the strong willed
princess and Ikoma is the main guy who’s devotion to change comes from family
tragedy. Others in the supporting cast go a long way to making the ride as enjoyable
as it is. There is depth to them, they’re not run of the mill fodder and you
care about them. Even characters that appear for one or two episodes pull you
in emotionally when they meet their end.
The character designs are also superb, bringing up a retro
yet modern look. Designs in general are exquisite, from the evolving
monstrosities of the kabana to the lush scenery to the expertly designed trains
that transport the characters, no effort is spared. The colour pallet is vivid
and creates lovely contrasts as well as bringing the world to life.
A special mention to the animation as it is sublime,
movie quality level, simply stunning and something that will rarely ever come
along for a TV series. The detail and craft put into this shows a real love and
faith from the backers as the budget must have dwarfed any series in the past
few years and beyond. The set pieces are a sight to behold, I honestly lost
count the amount of times my jaw dropped throughout the series. The soundtrack
as well adds to this, really ramps up when the action is at the fore and is
sombre when the time calls for it.
It does sort of just end though, a very open ending and I
hope they make more as it has so much more to tell.
Flying Witch (Spring)
This came out of the blue for me in some respects. I love
magic so am willing to give any series a shot that has this in it, most of the
time it works out other times not (Magical Warfare!). This though took me in on
the first episodes and gave me a warm fuzzy feeling inside for its duration.
It’s a slice of life following apprentice witch Makoto
who moves to the country side to be with her cousin’s family and it follows her
daily exploits as she settles down. There isn’t much more to it but you do get
to see a lot in regards to both magic and everyday life. It’s very relaxing,
something you watch with a nice cup of tea as you’re drawn in to the world.
While the moments of magic may be small at first it’s the
little things that shine. It does go to a greater scale with some phenomenal
scenes such as one with a literal flying whale which had my jaw drop. The magic
itself lends itself to nearly everything, from the Harbinger of Spring that
brings the, well, Spring, the existence of mandrakes to using a spell to change
the colour of the sea or entering a secret café. Its little points like the
latter that give it a Ghibli-esque feel as well which is more credit to the
series.
Makoto is the main character here and as a witch she is
basically our guide as well, informing us of the ways of the wticehs and how
magic is actually incorporated into everyday life. She is sweet, funny and
always ready to learn. From her first spell we see, offering unusal presents to
her habit of getting lost. It’s hard not to like her. Her sister Akane steals
some of that spotlight though, offering more knowledge, teaching her, teasing
her and more. She is a great sister who seems lazy but is when push comes to
shove is anything but as she lets her creative mind run wild.
A special mention must be made to Chinatsu, the younger
sister of Kei. She is a treat, because she’s still a kid everything she does
has that childlike wonder, from her initial reaction to Makoto being a witch,
following Chito the cat around to see where he goes, wanting to become a witch
herself and more. She is the star of the show for me though no character here
is a weak link, they all bring something to the series which is a credit to the
mangaka.
If you want something more action packed or just in
general get restless then this is definitely not the series for you. If you
like slice of life, relaxing and magic then this is a match made in heaven. Get
some tea, a couple of biscuits, sit back and enjoy.
God Eater (Summer - Winter)
I know only 4 episodes came out this year but it still
fits into my criteria so I’m having it. Like Kabaneri this show had drawn a lot
of similarities to Attack on Titan (God Eater does precede AoT though). I’m not
going to retread over everything from my view about it but again this shows
offers something different, something that makes it well worth watch.
My experience with God Eater is miniscule. I know it was
labelled as a Monster Hunter clone way back and I know a few of the characters
from reading some Alisa doujinshi but that was about it. I was pleasantly
surprised with what I saw here. Sure it’s another spin on the monsters invade
and destroy vast sections of the earth but it still works. The characters such
as Lenka, Lindow and Alisa as well as the rest of the crew all have their
strong points, their own weakness and motivations. Some are predictable but
again they work here, the writing pulls through and stops it becoming a stale
clone of what has gone before.
None of the characters forgo any development in the
series with Alisa and Lenka getting the most, understandable as they’re the two
main characters but that the others are by no means neglected. Alisas
development in particular was a highlight, initially a confident girl with
almost unrivalled skills we see her reasons for doing what she does as her
weaknesses come to the fore and we get to the real Alisa. It’s lovely yet sad
to watch. There was actually a surprising amount of sadness in this series
through seeing characters tragic back stories to the effective abandonment of
people struggling to survive. The emotional hook was more present than I
expected.
With an action heavy series both the art and the
animation are key factors in whether it lives or dies and the animation from
Ufotable here is second to none, the style they went for is flat out gorgeous
and really makes it stand out from the crowd. The art is the key point here
more so than the fluid, perfect animation, it combines lovely art character
designs with a cross-hatching esque style to make it stand out. The monster designs
vary throughout with some absolute behemoths hinted at and more intelligent
beings taking centre stage as well. Combining with said animation makes it one
of, if not the best looking show in years.
There is also some lovely fan service flittered
throughout. Alisa obviously with her divine outfit but shower scenes, camera
lingering on the breasts and buttocks, it’s all good stuff. It all comes
together for the better, all elements tying in to each other to create a strong
action show and one ripe for more visits with a fascinating world set up and
the war far from finished.
Boku Dake ga Inai
Machi (Winter)
Time travel stories are an easy sell to me (thanks Doctor
Who) so this story of which I knew next to nothing about was something I gave a
shot and I wow what a series, it grabs you by the neck and never lets go
leaving you with all sorts of emotions.
Basically Satoru is a failing mangaka, he has the
ability, when he sees a certain butterfly, to rewind time to save someone, if
he wishes, from a forthcoming accident. As he is a nice person he does so on
multiple occasions. When his mother visits an brings up his past he remembers
something key that he had tried to erase from his memory, that 2 girls and a
boy from his primary school were killed and someone took the blame who he
believed was innocent. This in turn comes back to haunt him as he and his
mother are placed in danger from a very familiar threat.
This isn’t about the mystery of who did it; it’s clear on
a few occasions who killed Kayo and the other kids. The way it resolves itself
as well is a bit too steeped in cliché but again it is not about that and certainly
not even bad at all because it’s executed well. It flickers between present day
where he is friends with a local worker called Airi and the past. It’s a nice
contrast between these two and the letter box format for the past is a lovely
touch.
This is about what Satoru can do to save the girl Kayo
and the other two from being killed. What ensues is a heart-wrenching drama
that sees Satoru attempt to redo his past and save more than ones future.
Suffice to say not everything will go swimmingly as he has to deal with some
really tough issues and just as we see Satorus determination begin to payoff
only for the glass to shatter and more hardships arrive.
There were more than a few moments where the tears
started to flow as some scenes hit hard. You saw the efforts of Satoru, his and
the viewers anger at what was being allowed to happen, the pain he has gone
through to reach out to those in danger. I cannot mention the majority of these
as they will spoil the show so much. Part of the masterful work here is the
twists, the dangers and the curve balls that are thrown.
It also is very hard to watch in places. Kayos mother
does abuse her and it not only shows her bruises and scars from this but it
actually shows some of the abuse which is very powerful imagery inducing a lot
of anger from myself. That this series tackled a subject like this and was very
tactful in its portrayal is something to be commended.
It simply is a must watch, the ending will put some off
but it’s the journey to get there where this show excels.
Musaigen no
Phantom World (Winter)
This series has a teddy bear who grows and beats down anything
deemed a threat and it’s called Albrecht. Need I say more? Yes? Fine. I know
this was not well received by many but it charmed me from the off. It looks
fantastic as you’d expect from the masters of KyoAni.
The premise is fairly simple and quite good actually, there
is an accidental breakout of a virus, this virus enables people to see being
from a different dimension called Phantoms, these aren’t necessarily evil but
can be. This virus also affected the next generation and those born from those
infected are born with special powers. This allows those with powers to fight
the Phantoms which are evil / causing disturbances.
I like this a lot because it enables almost unlimited creativity
as shown through the series, the Phantoms allow the writers and designers to
run wild and it comes through much stronger because of it. Be it a world where
teddy bears protect a princess, a telephone pole causing havoc, a phantom that
turns the school into a hot spring (like that twist) and more. Sure some fall
into line with what has been done before such as reverse aging, granting wishes
but it really is the execution that brings it up from your typical scenario.
There were no dull episodes for me, just a lot of fun even on the treaded
ground. That it is episodic bar a few episodes also plays to its strengths as you
get a bevy of wildy different scenes, ways for characters to show off and ways
for the creative team to lay their mark.
None of the characters are forgettable, they all bring
something to the table, from fighting prowess, humour and more. I especially liked
Mai, Haruhikos childhood friend and Kurumi who has the aforementioned teddy
called Albrecht. Seeing him grow was perfect time after time.
There is surprisingly little fan service with more of an
emphasis on what you don’t see and some more suggestive actions which does make
for a change from the typical show in the genre. The humour is spot on with few
weak jokes. Not an episode went by where I didn’t have a gleaming smile on my
face. While most of the characters bring these moments it also comes from the
Phantoms themselves.
All round an incredibly entertaining watch.
Kono Subarashii
Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! (Winter)
It had to be in here, it took everyone by surprise and
stole the show in Winter for so many. Being based on a LN can draw derision
from some, almost blind hatred and others scoff at the mere mention of one.
They missed out here big time.
This is an adventure comedy series. Basically Azuma dies
in a trying to save someone (who was not in danger), he is greeted by the
Goddess Aqua who grants him a chance to be reborn in another world and take one
item with him, whatever he wishes. Aqua though is not a nice goddess and after
ridiculing Azuma for the way he died he decides to get revenge and drag her
along with him. In this new world they must traverse harsh conditions and aim
to defeat the demon king to find any peace.
Along the way a knight who can’t hit anyone and is a huge
masochist Darkness and a chuuni girl Megumin who has devastating magic power
but loses all strength after just one hit join his party. All four characters
have their own strong points and quirky to the extreme, it’s what makes this
show so strong.
Azuma himself is self-aware but being stuck with these
challenging girls does drive him to insanity sometimes. His negative outlook and
personality can and will be a turn off for some but it is also what makes this
series stand out. Though all three of his partners are in the same boat on that
latter point really, take one away and you have a substantially weaker series.
For all the scenarios they get themselves into, how they interact with each
other, lambast each other and taunt them it’s just a treat to watch and enjoy.
Sure it can be mean spirited sometimes but they usually bring it on themselves.
It is a parody of isekai series and it works because it
mocks them and all the tropes they bring. Be it the party winding up one of the
demon kings henchmen, taking on evil rabbits, fending off a swarm of deadly
cabbages and much more. It is a joy to watch, plain and simple. When
transported to another world it is not going to be rosy and this is the case here.
In fact it’s the opposite. [] is not a gifted on, he is weak and his partners
do more to drag him down even further than anything. When a bit of luck comes
his way it will not last for long.
The last time I laughed so much was when watching Nourin
a few years ago and I adored that show to an unholy level so for this to be
spoke of in the same breath is an achievement for the writers. You will not
regret watching this show.
Ao no Kanata no
Four Rhythm (Winter)
I was interested in this series based solely on the
flying aspect but everything else took me in as well and produced one of my
favourite of this year and favourite sport series in general. Being based on a
visual novel I expected certain things but amazingly these were few and far
between. No romance angles pushed, no girls all being attracted to the main guy
for X reason, its real focus is on the girls and how they tackle this sport
which is refreshing. You do get the usual character drama but it feels natural
and oh so real from the reality that there are those blessed with talent to the
realization that you are far beneath the level where you believe you are.
The sport in question is a fictional one not possible
with today’s technology called Flying Circus and these matches are sublime.
Every effort is put into them and they look lovely. The tactics and rules given
to it really raise it up from a made up sport into something that has real
depth. It helps that the costumes actually look really aerodynamic to give them
advantages, I like risqué outfits that are unsuitable for their purpose as the
next guy but these made sense and looked lovely. Kudos design team, kudos.
It wraps up in scintillating fashion with a tournament to
behold and draws upon every strength it showed throughout. My only real
complaints were the predictable finale (still enjoyed it immensely) and a
couple of plot points where never quite expanded on. Other than those miniscule
negatives it’s a must watch if you like sports and flying.
Akagami no
Shirayuki-hime 2nd Season (Winter)
The continuation from the first season and it is every
bit as enjoyable and hooking as you’d expect. Now Shirayuki and Zen have
admitted their feelings to each other the second seasons gets to explore this more
as well as veer off onto other characters. Amazingly it also manages to make
Raji from Season 1, who was horrible actually likeable and all through
Shirayuki’s stern work.
Again Shirayuki herself is an incredibly strong female
lead. Intelligent, independent, cunning and will see the good in people. She may
not be physically as strong as her friends but she makes up for that in every
other way. This season also features pirates which are seldom seen in anime.
They kidnap Shirayuki and set sail to sell her off since a young girl with
bright red hair is what they’d consider a healthy seller. With more from Zens
brother as well the series never disappoints as it has you drawn in from start
to finish.
What we see also is characters developing those feelings that
lingered a bit in the background in the first season such as more clues that
Mitsuhide really does have feelings for Kiki. Obi and Raji are the prime
suspects here. Both slowly realizes their feelings for Shirayuki and with Raji
in particular setting out to show how upstanding he can be and come to terms
with what Shirayuki means to him as she has had a dramatic effect on him. As
for Obi when he feels responsible for her kidnapping he sets off and we see
real venom in his eyes as his animalistic nature returns. Not just in terms of
what Zen will do to him but mixed in with his own, very real feelings.
We also see more back-story on each character, we see old
friends from Obi’s past return, we learn of who Kiki really is, meet
Shirayuki’s family as well as Mitsuhides where we get many episodes delving
into his character and family. It’s a pleasure to see these characters (some
beloved, some not) fleshed out even more and grow as people.
That it may be the last we see of these characters in
animated form is incredibly disheartening but it really is worth a watch.
Shouwa Genroku
Rakugo Shinjuu (Winter)
A series like this is outside the norm of what I usually
watch. It feels like a period piece you’d expect the BBC to come up with, very
un-anime if that makes sense but I am so glad I watched it and came upon one of
my favourite series of all time never mind year!
Yotarou has just come out of prison, after Yakumo performed
rakugo at his prison once he was enthralled and has since set his hopes on
becoming a performer in what is seemingly a dwindling entertainment form. He
tracks down Yakumo and begs to become his apprentice. Some reluctance later he
agrees which sets off the story. Well I say ‘sets off’ but it goes into a long
flashback almost straight away to follow how Yakumo came to be. This is where
the real meat of the story is as it explores Yakumo growing up, his closest
friend Sukeroku, what could be called his adoptive family, first loves, how to
adapt as an adult, the experiences living during war time and so much more.
This is big on character and each is so perfectly
written, from the moment they appear to the last time you see them it all feels
so natural, as if this could have actually happened. You understand the
hardships these people face, the realities they endure and the emotions they go
through. It is fascinating to watch and see all these come together. It’s not
often you get to see a realistic take such as this given life, you get to learn
bits about what it was like back then, how places operated, what was and was
not accepted. It feels as real as can be.
I’ve watched just one series based on Rakugo before (Joshiraku)
and that was more a comedic based series. This goes well beyond that, sure
there are moments of comedy but it tugs heavy on drama and enticing you in
through those rakugo performances. Whilst this may mean limited animation you
cannot help but be drawn in every time Yakumo or Sukeroku is on stage and be
surprised by how the stories themselves can translate to the modern day. The
latter especially as he provides Yakumo the push he has needed for a long time,
to get him out of his shell.
Because this is a series aimed at more mature adults it explores
themes not usually scene in the otaku focused anime industry including small
insights into prostitution in the form of the geishas that one of the female
lead, Miyokichi, works at. There is no content aimed squarely at otaku and as
much as I am part of that contingent it is nice to have a welcome breath of
fresh air now and again.
Basically go watch it right now.
Sakamoto desu ga? (Spring)
A character who is nigh on perfect, a god who cannot be
beaten and is adored by all those who view him. Place that onto a high school
student and you have one of the best comedy shows you’ll see this year.
Sakamoto is the guy in question and his seemingly supernatural abilities allows
him to best bullies, help others, unify people and just improve his
surroundings in general. The support characters are really there to just make
Sakamoto shine all the more but we do get glimpses at some development but
again it only comes about because of the effect Sakamoto has.
You’d think there would be limited directions where this
series can go, that it would repeat itself and the content would be predictable
and tiring but it blows all those thoughts out of the water. You know Sakamoto
is going to outdo whoever is trying to get one over on him and the fun is
thinking how on earth he will do it and then be amazed at how he does it so
effortlessly in an elegant manner. Not just that either, even when he isn’t
being challenged you get little peaks into the bizarreness that eludes from
Sakamoto and his unheard of skills. From being too perfect a servant to a
bully, outwitting his homeroom teacher at every turn, going on an adventure by
only walking on white lines, the way he sprints in PE and more it’s a true
delight.
It’s the little natural progresses that make it so much
more as well, when the high school students acknowledging defeat against
Sakamoto (for now) it’s then the adults turn to be bemused and in awe of him.
An episode dedicated to a mixer where Sakamoto is invited is a particular
highlight of this as he slowly begins to charm the ladies through his out of
the ordinary actions to his rendition of a classical song. It is hilarious.
My only gripe is that re-watch value seems limited but
for a single watch I cannot recommend enough.
Leave a Comment